In Re SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. ( 2021 )
[…] tie v. United States, 
    756 F.2d 91
    , 101 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (citing
    15 Charles Alan Wright, Alan R. Miller & Edward H.
    Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3808 (1976)). On
    the face of the complaint, the Northern District of Califor-
    nia could not be a proper venue for Ikorongo Texas’s claims
    because no act of infringement of Ikorongo Texas’s rights
    took place there. But in ascertaining proper venue, we are
    not bound by a plaintiff’s efforts to manipulate venue.
    In the context of jurisdiction, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1359
     pro-
    vides: “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil
    action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has
    been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
    jurisdiction of such court.” Under this statute (and its pre-
    decessors), in cases similar to this one, the Supreme Court
    and other courts have rejected litigants’ attempts to ma-
    nipulate jurisdiction, disregarding property transfers
    among entities under common ownership designed to cre-