In Re SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. ( 2021 )
[…] , 405 (1990).
    Errors of judgment in weighing relevant factors are also a
    ground for finding an abuse of discretion. See TS Tech, 
    551 F.3d at 1320
    . We may grant mandamus when the denial
    of transfer was a clear abuse of discretion under governing
    legal standards. See In re Genentech, Inc., 
    566 F.3d 1338
    ,
    1348 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (also applying Fifth Circuit law); TS
    Tech, 
    551 F.3d at
    1318–19.
    Case: 21-139    Document: 33     Page: 7   Filed: 06/30/2021
    IN RE: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.                      7
    A.
    Under § 1404(a), “[f]or the convenience of parties and
    witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may
    transfer any civil action to any other district or division
    where it might have been brought or to any district or divi-
    sion to which all parties have consented.” A case may be
    transferred under § 1404(a) only to a court that has venue
    over the civil action. See In re SK hynix Inc., 847 F. App’x
    847 (Fed. Cir. 2021). Whether the two cases could be trans-
    ferred under § 1404(a) turns on whether venue in the