In Re SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. ( 2021 )
[…] witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may
    transfer any civil action to any other district or division
    where it might have been brought or to any district or divi-
    sion to which all parties have consented.” A case may be
    transferred under § 1404(a) only to a court that has venue
    over the civil action. See In re SK hynix Inc., 847 F. App’x
    847 (Fed. Cir. 2021). Whether the two cases could be trans-
    ferred under § 1404(a) turns on whether venue in the
    Northern District of California would have been proper un-
    der § 1400(b) had these cases been filed in that district.
    That statutory provision provides, in relevant part, that
    “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought
    . . . where the defendant has committed acts of infringe-
    ment and has a regular and established place of business.” 1
    As an initial matter, we reject Ikorongo Texas and Ikor-
    ongo Tech’s argument that the initial complaint filed only
    by Ikorongo Texas governs this inquiry. Once the respond-
    ents filed their amended complaints, the original com-