Wright v. Hhs ( 2022 )
[…] evidence of but-for causation. 
    Id. at 614 n.8
    . But the court
    identified a separate cause, bruising and petechiae, and
    linked B.W.’s testing to his “presentation of symptoms of
    ITP.” 
    Id. at 614
    . Neither the Court of Federal Claims nor
    the special master expressly applied a causation standard
    or considered both the thrombocytopenic purpura and the
    4    “Residual effects or complications” in the severity re-
    quirement bears similarity to “complication or sequela” in
    the Vaccine Injury Table, 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1), and the
    Secretary has defined a but-for causation standard for that
    language. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(d)(3) (2020) (“Sequela means a
    condition or event which was actually caused by a condition
    listed in the Vaccine Injury Table.”). However, the Secre-
    tary specifically defined the word “sequela,” not “complica-
    tion,” and “sequela” does not appear in the severity
    requirement.
    Case: 21-1524      Document: 51    Page: 11     Filed: 01/05/2022
    WRIGHT   v.