Canadian Solar, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 4                                   CANADIAN SOLAR, INC.   v. US
    Inc. v. United States, No. 18-00184, slip op. 20-149, 
    2020 WL 6129754
     (Ct. Int’l Trade Oct. 19, 2020) (Canadian So-
    lar II). For the reasons stated herein, we affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    A
    Commerce is required to impose a countervailing duty
    on imported merchandise when it “determines that the
    government of a country or any public entity within the ter-
    ritory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a
    countervailable subsidy.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1671
    (a)(1). A sub-
    sidy is countervailable when it is “specific.”             
    Id.
    § 1677(5)(A). One type of specific subsidy is a subsidy “lim-
    ited to an enterprise or industry located within a desig-
    nated geographical region within the jurisdiction of the
    authority providing the subsidy.” Id. § 1677(5A)(D)(iv).
    Such a subsidy is referred to as a regionally specific sub-
    sidy.
    If, during investigation or review of a countervailing
    duty order, Commerce determines that (a) “necessary in-
    formation is not available on the record” or (b) “an inter-