Ashley Adams v. Eric Selhorst, Et Ql , 449 F. App'x 198 ( 2011 )
[…] here. Indeed, Officer Selhorst was clearly acting as a police officer when he arrested
    Adams, and, as described above, his actions were reasonable. Moreover, for essentially
    the reasons provided by the District Court, there is no merit to Adams‟ allegations of
    slander, intentional infliction of emotional distress, trespass, and assault and battery.
    4
    We also agree that 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1981
     and 1988 are not relevant to Adams‟ claims. See
    Brown v. Philip Morris, Inc., 
    250 F.3d 789
    , 796 (3d Cir. 2001) (noting that § 1981
    prohibits race discrimination in making and enforcing contracts); Robertson v. Wegmann,
    
    436 U.S. 584
    , 588 (1978) (holding that pursuant to § 1988(a), where there is no
    applicable federal rule, courts are to consider “common law, as modified and changed by
    the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State”). Furthermore, the District Court
    properly rejected Adams‟ attempt to bring a claim under the Delaware Constitution and a
    non-existent Delaware statute.
    11
    For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm the judgment of the District Court. 5
    5