McCurry v. DOJ , 612 F. App'x 991 ( 2015 )
[…] orders. This curative approach somewhat mitigates any
    prejudice that transpired due to USERRA and Sheehan
    notice occurring after the close of discovery. Although the
    AJ rejected some evidence proffered by McCurry during
    the prehearing conference, the AJ rejected that evidence
    because it was duplicative with exhibits already in the
    record. The only other indication in the record that the
    AJ rejected evidence introduced by McCurry involved
    evidence received on March 3, 2014, after the AJ closed
    the record following the February 25 hearing. See 5
    C.F.R. § 1201.58 (2014) (“When there is a hearing, the
    record ordinarily will close at the conclusion of the hear-
    ing. When the judge allows the parties to submit argu-
    ment, briefs, or documents previously identified for
    introduction into evidence, however, the record will re-
    main open for as much time as the judge grants for that
    purpose.”). And the AJ determined that this evidence
    introduced post-hearing was not new and material evi-
    dence unavailable prior to the close of the record. The AJ
    thus acted within his discretion by refusing to consider
    the March 3 evidence.