McCurry v. DOJ , 612 F. App'x 991 ( 2015 )
[…] of the February 20 instructions or the exclusion of any of
    the proposed evidence prejudiced her sufficiently to war-
    rant remand. See Abrams v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 306
    F. App’x 602, 604–05 (Fed. Cir. 2009). We therefore hold
    that the AJ allowed McCurry to submit evidence and
    objections sufficient to meet her burden under USERRA
    and Sheehan, and that McCurry failed to demonstrate
    any prejudice due to the timing of the USERRA and
    Sheehan notice.
    We also conclude that McCurry’s reliance on 5 C.F.R.
    § 1201.51 is inapposite. Section 1201.51(a) states that
    “[t]he hearing will be scheduled not earlier than 15 days
    after the date of the hearing notice unless the parties
    agree to an earlier date.” McCurry does not argue that
    the Board erred by setting the hearing for less than 15
    days after the date she received a hearing notice; she
    instead argues that the Board erred by having the hear-
    ing within 4 days of when she received notice of her