Nichols v. MSPB , 625 F. App'x 987 ( 2015 )
[…] Nichols was unable to support his assertion
    that the identified employment practice violated § 300.103
    was due, at least to some extent, to the Agency’s failure to
    place the Report of Investigation on the record of this
    appeal. The Board’s statement that Mr. Nichols “pre-
    sumably had a copy of the agency’s [Report of Investiga-
    tion] and could have submitted portions of it in response
    to the administrative judge’s jurisdictional order,” id. at 6
    n.3, ignored “procedures required by . . . regulation.”
    Forest, 
    47 F.3d at
    410 (citing 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c)). In
    particular, the Agency was required to submit to the
    Board “[a]ll documents contained in the agency record of
    the action” under 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.25
    (c) (“The agency
    response to an appeal must contain . . . [a]ll documents
    contained in the agency record of the action.”). Mr. Nich-
    ols’s citations to the Report of Investigation, if placed on
    the record by the Agency as required by regulation, would
    have served as preponderant evidence to support his non-
    frivolous allegations of jurisdiction. See Fields, 
    452 F.3d at 1302
    ; Marcino,