Stephenson v. Office of Personnel Management , 705 F.3d 1323 ( 2013 )
[…] been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
    dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). We review questions of law,
    such as statutory interpretation, de novo. Kindall v.
    Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    347 F.3d 930
    , 932 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
    “In construing a statute, our analysis begins with the
    language of the statute, and where the statutory language
    is clear and unambiguous, it generally ends there as
    well.” Langston v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    395 F.3d 1349
    ,
    1351 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
    The computation of a FERS disability annuity is gov-
    erned by 5 U.S.C. § 8452. Relevant to this appeal, § 8452
    requires OPM to reduce a FERS disability annuity “[f]or
    any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an
    annuity under this subchapter as computed under para-
    graph (1) and to a disability insurance benefit under
    section 223 of the Social Security Act.”       5 U.S.C.
    7                                        STEPHENSON   v. OPM
    § 8452(a)(2)(A) (emphases added). The amount of the
    reduction is equal to a certain percentage (either 100% or
    60%, depending on the timing) of “the annuitant’s as-
    sumed disability benefit,” which is defined as “the amount
    of the disability insurance benefit to which the annuitant
    is entitled under section 223 of the Social Security Act.”
    Id. § 8452(a)(2)(B)(i).
    Section 223 of the Social Security Act, which is codi-
    fied at 42 U.S.C. § 423, provides that an individual who is
    under a disability as defined in subsection (d) 1 and meets
    certain other criteria: