Mason v. Shinseki , 743 F.3d 1370 ( 2014 )
[…] tested Claims”); J.A. at 144, M21-1MR, Part I, Chapter 3,
    Section C-18-a, Time Limit for Appeal of Attorney Fee
    Decision (historical version dated June 11, 2003) (in-
    structing that the “claimant and his/her attorney have
    . . . 60 days to file a NOD”); see also M21-1MR, Part I,
    Chapter 3, Section C-17-i (instructing that reasonableness
    reviews of attorney fee requests are also subject to the
    “time for filing an NOD under 38 U.S.C. 7105A”).
    Last, reading the definition of simultaneously con-
    tested claims in § 20.3(p) to encompass direct-fee requests
    is not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with § 20.3(p).
    See Long Island 
    Care, 551 U.S. at 171
    . Section 20.3(p)
    provides that simultaneously contested claims include the
    situation in which “the allowance of one claim results in
    the payment of a lesser benefit to another claimant.”
    Direct payment of attorney fees under § 5904(d) results in
    lesser payments to veterans based on the award of past-
    due benefits. And direct-fee requests concern contested
    claims: one by an attorney and one by a veteran, both