Mason v. Shinseki , 743 F.3d 1370 ( 2014 )
[…] or determination” is not appealed, then “the claim” cannot
    be “reopened or allowed.” § 7105(c) (emphasis added).
    Accordingly, the language of § 7105 and § 7105A pro-
    vides no reason to distinguish between the applicability of
    either section to direct-fee requests.
    B
    Faced with this ambiguity in the statute, we turn to
    any interpretive regulations issued by the VA. See Guer-
    ra v. Shinseki, 
    642 F.3d 1046
    , 1049-50 (Fed. Cir. 2011);
    Haas v. Peake, 
    525 F.3d 1168
    , 1186 (Fed. Cir. 2008). In
    § 20.3(p), the VA explains that “[s]imultaneously contest-
    MASON   v. SHINSEKI                                      7
    ed claim refers to the situation in which the allowance of
    one claim results in the disallowance of another claim
    involving the same benefit or the allowance of one claim
    results in the payment of a lesser benefit to another
    claimant.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(p). The Secretary asserts that
    Chevron deference is due to that regulatory definition
    because the applicability of § 7105A is unclear in this
    case. [RB at 19-20] We agree. Because the meaning of
    “simultaneously contested claims” in § 7105A is ambigu-