Mason v. Shinseki , 743 F.3d 1370 ( 2014 )
[…] J.A. at 97 (emphasis added).
    Mr. Mason filed an NOD ninety days after the date of
    the RO’s letter. Because his NOD was not filed within the
    prescribed sixty-day window, the RO rejected it as un-
    timely. [J.A. at 100] The Board affirmed the RO’s deci-
    sion.
    On appeal, the Veterans Court also affirmed. Mason
    v. Shinseki, 
    26 Vet. App. 1
    , 1 (2012). It concluded that
    “Congress ha[d] not directly spoken to the precise ques-
    tion of whether an attorney fees determination constitutes
    a simultaneously contested claim” under § 7105A. 
    Id. at 6.
    It then turned to 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(p), which explains
    that a “[s]imultaneously contested claim refers to the
    situation in which the allowance of one claim results in
    the disallowance of another claim involving the same
    benefit or the allowance of one claim results in the pay-
    MASON   v. SHINSEKI                                     5
    ment of a lesser benefit to another claimant.” The court
    did not find that definition dispositive though. 
    Id. at 7
    (explaining that § 20.3(p) “leaves the pertinent inquiry
    unresolved on its face”). It did find persuasive, however,
    the Manual’s guidance that a denial of an attorney fee