Mason v. Shinseki , 743 F.3d 1370 ( 2014 )
[…] To institute such an appeal, the aggrieved attorney must
    file an NOD. See § 7105(a). The Secretary is correct that
    only § 7105 and § 7105A control the time period during
    which that NOD must be filed. See 
    Cox, 149 F.3d at 1365
    .
    One of those two statutes must therefore apply to direct-
    fee requests.
    Section 7105 explains that, “[e]xcept in the case of
    simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement
    shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of
    6                                         MASON   v. SHINSEKI
    notice. . . .” § 7105(b)(1). Section 7105A provides that,
    “[i]n simultaneously contested claims where one is al-
    lowed and one rejected, the time allowed for the filing of a
    notice of disagreement shall be sixty days from the date
    notice of the adverse action is mailed.”        38 U.S.C.
    § 7105A(a). Neither statute, however, plainly addresses
    whether it applies to a direct-fee request.
    In Ms. Mason’s view though, § 7105 plainly applies to
    direct-fee requests. She argues that § 7105A applies only