Mason v. Shinseki , 743 F.3d 1370 ( 2014 )
[…] notice of the adverse action is mailed.”        38 U.S.C.
    § 7105A(a). Neither statute, however, plainly addresses
    whether it applies to a direct-fee request.
    In Ms. Mason’s view though, § 7105 plainly applies to
    direct-fee requests. She argues that § 7105A applies only
    to simultaneously contested claims and direct-fee re-
    quests are not “claims.” [BB at 10] She proposes that
    § 7105 has broader applicability because it contemplates
    the appeal of both claims and “actions.”
    However, Ms. Mason’s reliance on the reference to
    “actions” in § 7105 as a basis for distinguishing between
    the applicability of the statutes is unavailing. Section
    7105(c) reads: “If no notice of disagreement is filed in
    accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period,
    the action or determination shall become final and the
    claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as
    may otherwise be provided . . . .” § 7105(c) (emphasis
    added). Contrary to Ms. Mason’s argument, that passage
    does not eliminate the requirement for a predicate claim.
    The language of § 7105(c) clearly states that if an “action
    or determination” is not appealed, then “the claim” cannot