Mason v. Shinseki , 743 F.3d 1370 ( 2014 )
[…] Mason’s NOD should
    have been subject to the one-year filing period of § 7105
    instead of the sixty-day period imposed by § 7105A. More
    specifically, we must decide whether Mr. Mason’s direct-
    fee request qualifies as a “simultaneously contested
    claim” under § 7105A. We hold that it does.
    A
    Denials of direct-fee requests are appealable to the
    Board. Cox v. West, 
    149 F.3d 1360
    , 1365 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
    To institute such an appeal, the aggrieved attorney must
    file an NOD. See § 7105(a). The Secretary is correct that
    only § 7105 and § 7105A control the time period during
    which that NOD must be filed. See 
    Cox, 149 F.3d at 1365
    .
    One of those two statutes must therefore apply to direct-
    fee requests.
    Section 7105 explains that, “[e]xcept in the case of
    simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement
    shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of
    6                                         MASON   v. SHINSEKI
    notice. . . .” § 7105(b)(1). Section 7105A provides that,
    “[i]n simultaneously contested claims where one is al-
    lowed and one rejected, the time allowed for the filing of a