Dav v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 859 F.3d 1072 ( 2017 )
[…] subject to § 552(a)(1) and thus reviewable pursuant to
    § 502, but those cases are distinguishable from the VA’s
    M21-1 Manual revisions. For example, in Splane v. West,
    
    216 F.3d 1058
     (Fed. Cir. 2000), we reviewed a preceden-
    tial General Counsel opinion pursuant to § 502. See also
    DAV   v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS                     5
    Snyder v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, No. 16-1529 (Fed. Cir.
    June 8, 2017). Precedential General Counsel opinions are
    published in the Federal Register and are expressly
    subject to § 552(a)(1). See Splane, 
    216 F.3d at 1062
    ; 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (c) (specifying that opinions and interpreta-
    tions of the VA General Counsel must comply with
    § 552(a)(1)); 
    38 C.F.R. § 14.507
    (b) (“Written legal opinions
    designated as precedent opinions [of the General Counsel]
    under this section shall be considered by the Department
    of Veterans Affairs to be subject to the provisions of 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(1).”). In LeFevre v. Secretary of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    66 F.3d 1191
     (Fed. Cir. 1995), we found that we
    had jurisdiction under § 502 to review the VA’s decision
    “not to create a presumption that prostate cancer, liver
    cancer, and nose cancer are connected to exposure to