In Re The Dependency Of J.k.i., Jacqueline Edwards v. Dshs ( 2018 )
[…] is warranted only when six conditions are shown by clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence, meaning the ultimate facts are shown to be "'highly probable."
    RCW 13.34.190(1)(a)(i); 
    K.M.M., 186 Wash. 2d at 478
    , quoting In re Welfare of
    Sego, 
    82 Wash. 2d 736
    , 739, 
    513 P.2d 831
    (1973)(internal quotation marks
    omitted). The mother challenges the adequacy of evidence supporting the
    requirement that "there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that
    the child can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e).
    "A parent's failure to substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve
    months following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable
    6
    No. 76430-6-1/7
    presumption that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that
    the child can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e);
    see also In re Welfare of T.B., 
    150 Wash. App. 599
    , 608, 209 P.3d 497(2009).
    The presumption applies here. As of trial, the dependency proceedings
    had been going on for over two years. FF 2.135-136 (unchallenged). The