In Re The Dependency Of J.k.i., Jacqueline Edwards v. Dshs ( 2018 )
[…] 13.34.180(1)(e). The trial court correctly found the requirement met by clear,
    cogent, and convincing evidence.
    What constitutes the "near future" is determined from the child's point of
    view. In re Dependency of A.G., 
    123 Wash. App. 244
    , 249, 98 P.3d 89(2004). The
    mother argues that six months is within the "near future" based on the ages of
    her children and the circumstances of their current placements. We need not
    decide this issue. Even assuming the mother is correct, Swing's testimony is
    insufficient to rebut the presumption in RCW 13.34.180(1)(e).
    EFFECT OF CONTINUED PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
    The mother challenges the adequacy of evidence supporting another
    condition: "continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the
    child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home."
    No. 76430-6-1/1 1
    RCW 13.34.180(1)(f). This factor "is mainly concerned with the continued effect
    of the legal relationship between parent and child, as an obstacle to adoption; it
    is especially a concern where children have potential adoption resources." 
    A.C., 123 Wash.