People v. Hartman CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] In
    Perez, the court held that the life sentence under the One Strike law resulting from a
    2
    multiple victim finding was the proper basis for determining the applicable limitations
    period. (Perez, supra, at pp. 239-240.) As a result, prosecution for the offense could
    “‘be commenced at any time.’” (Id at pp. 237, 239) We agree with the reasoning and
    analysis of Perez, which applies with equal force to the One Strike law allegation found
    true as to Hartman.1
    For purposes of determining the applicable statute of limitations for an offense,
    section 805 provides that “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum
    punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually
    sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be
    disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an
    offense.” (§ 805, subd. (a).) The maximum punishment for a violation of section 261,
    subdivision (a)(2) (forcible rape), is a prison term of eight years. (§ 264, subd. (a).) An
    offense punishable by eight years or more shall be commenced no more than six years