People v. Hartman CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be
    disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an
    offense.” (§ 805, subd. (a).) The maximum punishment for a violation of section 261,
    subdivision (a)(2) (forcible rape), is a prison term of eight years. (§ 264, subd. (a).) An
    offense punishable by eight years or more shall be commenced no more than six years
    after the commission of the offense unless otherwise specified in section 799. (§ 800.)
    Section 799 provides that for “an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the
    state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole,” prosecution “may be
    commenced at any time.”2 (§ 799, subd. (a).) Under the One Strike law, forcible rape
    1     Hartman did not forfeit the issue by failing to raise it in the trial court, because a
    criminal defendant may raise the statute of limitations for the first time on appeal.