Farm Credit Services v. State of AR , 76 F.3d 961 ( 1996 )
[…] 477 U.S. 242
    , 249-50, 
    106 S. Ct. 2505
    , 2510-11, 
    91 L. Ed. 2d 202
    (1986); 
    Langley, 995 F.2d at 844
    .
    I. PCAs: Federal Instrumentalities Immune from State Taxation
    Absent Congressional Waiver
    Production credit associations are expressly termed federal "instrumentalities" in relevant
    statutes1 and case law2. Arkansas concedes that PCAs are federal instrumentalities, but contends
    1
    The statute regarding taxation of production credit associations expressly designates them
    "instrumentalities" of the United States. In full, 12 U.S.C. § 2077 states:
    Each production credit association and its obligations are instrumentalities of the United
    States and as such any and all notes, debentures, and other
    obligations issued by such associations shall be exempt, both as to principal and
    2
    that PCAs resemble private corporations, and that the structure and objectives of the PCAs within
    the farm credit system indicate that their connection to the federal government is not so close as
    to confer upon them immunity from state taxation.