Kadet v. Daytona Times, Inc. , 12 Fla. Supp. 2d 106 ( 1985 )
[…] Because of this claim, the defendants subpoenaed Dr. Malcolm Graham, a psychiatrist who the plaintiff consulted both before and after the article was published. Presumably, Dr. Graham could provide testimony regarding the plaintiffs mental condition both before and after the publication of the article and, the defendants argue, Dr. Graham might be able to provide expert testimony regarding the cause of the plaintiffs alleged mental anguish.

    The plaintiff refused to allow Dr. Graham to testify, however, claiming that his communications with Dr. Graham are protected by section 90.503, Florida Statutes, the psychotherapist-patient privilege. The plaintiffs reliance on this privilege is misplaced because subsection 90.503(4)(c) provides, “There is no privilege under this section . . . [¶] or communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which he relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense. ...”

    In addition, section 90.510, Florida Statutes (1983), requires plaintiffs in libel cases to make a choice between maintaining their actions or their testimonial privileges.