Lee v. United States , 895 F.3d 1363 ( 2018 )
[…] to their express contracts, there is no force to their theory
    that they had implied-in-fact contracts to perform the
    same work that was the subject of their express POV
    12                                     LEE   v. UNITED STATES
    contracts. 5 Accordingly, in order to prevail on their
    implied-in-fact contract claim, the plaintiffs must show
    that their express contracts were void.
    The plaintiffs insist that their express contracts were
    illegal because they were contracts to provide personal
    services, in violation of FAR § 37.104. The trial court
    rejected that argument, and we concur in the court’s
    ruling.
    Section 37.104 of the FAR defines a personal services
    contract as a contract that is “characterized by the em-
    ployer-employee relationship it creates between the
    Government and the contractor’s personnel.” 48 C.F.R.
    § 37.104(a). It directs that the agency “shall not award
    personal services contracts unless specifically authorized
    by statute.” 
    Id. § 37.104(b).
    The regulation provides that
    an employer-employee relationship under a service con-
    tract occurs when, as a result of the contract’s terms or
    “the manner of its administration during performance,
    contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continu-
    ous supervision and control of a Government officer or
    employee.” 
    Id. § 37.104(c)(1).
    The regulation also sup-
    plies a set of “descriptive elements” that “should be used
    as a guide in assessing whether or not a proposed contract
    is personal in nature.” 
    Id. § 37.104(d).
    Those elements
    5  The plaintiffs argue in passing that they per-
    formed additional work that went beyond what was
    contemplated in their express contracts, and that the
    extra-contractual work “open[s] the door to implied
    terms.”