Standley v. MSPB ( 2017 )
[…] 3   The AJ noted that “[Mr. Standley] never specifi-
    cally raised this argument to [the] OSC, but rather [the
    AJ] inferred it from [Mr. Standley’s] pleadings and the
    document itself.” Resp’t’s App. 4 n.2 (citation omitted).
    6                           STANDLEY   v. MERIT SYS. PROT. BD.
    Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 
    142 F.3d 1463
    , 1467 (Fed. Cir.
    1998).
    Congress has provided federal employees the right to
    seek corrective action from the MSPB whenever personnel
    action is taken in retaliation for whistleblowing activities.
    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (a) (“Subject to the provisions of sub-
    section (b) of this section and subsection 1214(a)(3), an
    employee . . . may, with respect to any personnel action
    taken . . . as a result of a prohibited personnel practice
    described        in     section 2302(b)(8)    or     section
    2302(b)(9) . . . seek corrective action from the [MSPB].”).
    Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 1214
    (a)(3), except where an employee
    has a right of direct appeal to the MSPB, the MSPB only
    has jurisdiction over whistleblower cases if an employee
    has exhausted his administrative remedies before the