Dela Rosa v. Office of Personnel Management , 544 F. App'x 961 ( 2013 )
[…] required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
    or     (3) unsupported      by    substantial    evidence.
    5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); McLaughlin v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
    
    353 F.3d 1363
    , 1367-68 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (explaining that
    our standard of review is unaffected in cases concerning
    waiver of filing deadlines due to mental incompetence).
    An application for disability retirement ordinarily
    must be filed with OPM “before [an] employee . . . is
    separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.”
    5 U.S.C. § 8337(b). That time limitation may be waived if,
    “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year
    thereafter,” the applicant was “mentally incompetent,”
    and “the application is filed with [OPM] within 1 year
    from the date of restoration of . . . competency.” Id.
    Mental incompetence is “an inability to handle one’s
    personal affairs because of either physical or mental