Skaar v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] The majority of claim-
    ants—all others with pending or future claims—would not
    be eligible for class treatment. 1
    The panel opinion here does not suggest that class ac-
    tions for veterans are undesirable or of limited utility but
    rather rests on the mistaken notion that the jurisdiction of
    the Veterans Court over class actions is limited to situa-
    tions where the class members had already secured a final
    decision from the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. Skaar v.
    McDonough, 
    48 F.4th 1323
    , 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2022); see
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a) (granting the Veterans Court “power to
    affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to re-
    mand the matter, as appropriate”).
    Precedential decisions of the Veterans Court are no
    substitute for the class action mechanism—those decisions
    are rare, see Monk, 
    855 F.3d at 1321
    , not binding on the
    government, see Wolfe v. McDonough, 
    28 F.4th 1348