Chicago Coating Company, LLC v. United States , 892 F.3d 1164 ( 2018 )
[…] Turning first to the Jones Deed, the granting clause
    states: “The Grantors . . . convey and quit claim to [the
    Grantees] all interest in the following described Real
    Estate to wit . . . .” The clause utilizes the statutory form
    for quitclaim deeds, 5 thereby creating a rebuttable pre-
    5   The statutory quitclaim deed reads:
    The grantor [here insert grantor’s name or names
    and place of residence], for the consideration of
    CHI. COATING CO., LLC   v. UNITED STATES                          11
    sumption of a fee simple conveyance. See 1872 Ill. Laws
    285, § 10 (providing statutory quit claim language and
    stating that “[e]very deed in substance in the form pre-
    scribed in this section . . . shall be deemed and held a good
    and sufficient conveyance . . . in fee . . . .”); 1872 Ill. Laws
    286, § 13 (“Every estate in lands which is granted, con-
    veyed or bequeathed . . . shall be deemed a fee simple
    estate of inheritance, if a less estate is not limited by
    express words, or do not appear to have been granted,