Doyon v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] US
    analogues to PTSD). See DoD Directive 1332.18, Encl. 2,
    § XIV ¶ 3(a) (Sept. 9, 1968) (J.A. 1190) (specifying that
    “[c]haracter and behavior disorders may render an individ-
    ual unsuitable rather than unfit because of physical disa-
    bility” (emphasis added)); see also id., Encl. 1 ¶ E
    (J.A. 1164) (defining “physical disability” as including
    “mental disease [except] behavior disorders, personality
    disorders, and primary mental deficiency”).
    Military disability retirement, on the other hand, is
    governed by 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    , which provides: “[U]pon the
    Secretary’s determination that a service member is ‘unfit
    to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank,
    or rating because of physical disability incurred while en-
    titled to basic pay,’ the service member may retire for dis-
    ability.” See Chambers, 
    417 F.3d at 1223, 1224
     (quoting
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a)); see also DoD Directive 1332.18
    § V(A)(1) (Sept. 9, 1968) (J.A. 1153) (setting forth “Stand-