Doyon v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] The Interpretation of Legal Texts 174–79 (2012). Moreo-
    ver, whether the reason for Mr. Doyon’s discharge from the
    Navy was based on a misdiagnosis of personality disorder
    instead of PSTD is a question that falls within the plain
    meaning of the “circumstances resulting in the discharge,”
    to which § 1552(h)(2)(B) affords “liberal consideration.”
    Contrary to the government’s arguments, that similar
    “liberal consideration” language is found in 
    10 U.S.C. § 1553
    (d) does not control or limit 
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (h). See
    Appellee’s Br. 23. Section 1553 establishes discharge re-
    view boards (DRBs), which have the limited authority to
    “change a discharge or dismissal, or issue a new discharge.”
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1553
    (b)(1); see also 
    32 C.F.R. § 724.205
    (a)(9)
    (“The [DRB] shall have no authority to . . . [c]hange the
    reason for discharge from or to a physical disability.” (em-
    phasis added)). The BCNR’s authority is broader; it may
    “correct any military record” when “necessary to correct an
    error or remove an injustice.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (a)(1) (em-
    phasis added). So unlike the BCNR, the scope of liberal