Gumbs v. Hhs , 620 F. App'x 945 ( 2015 )
[…] Gumbs’ license had in fact lapsed. Dr. Gumbs applied to
    renew his medical license no later than April 22, 2013,
    prior to its expiration on May 7, 2013, and submitted a
    $150.00 fee. If the proper amount had been submitted, it
    appears that the license would have been extended auto-
    matically. Under both Oklahoma (where all of the con-
    duct at issue occurred) and Puerto Rico (where Dr. Gumbs
    was licensed to practice medicine) law, it appears that the
    filing of a timely renewal application extends the license
    term. Oklahoma Stat. tit. 75, § 314(B) provides:
    Except as otherwise prohibited by law, if a licen-
    see has made timely and sufficient application for
    renewal of a license or a new license with reference
    to any transfer of an activity of a continuing na-
    ture, the existing license does not expire until the
    application has been finally determined by the
    agency.
    GUMBS   v. HHS                                           3
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Under Puerto Rico law, the Medi-
    cal Discipline and Licensure Board “may suspend the
    license of any physician . . . who does not submit the