Charleston Area Medical Ctr. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] (A) IN GENERAL The term “large corporate under-
    payment” means any underpayment of a tax by a C
    corporation for any taxable period if the amount of
    such underpayment for such period exceeds
    $100,000.
    (B) TAXABLE PERIOD For purposes of subparagraph
    (A), the term “taxable period” means—
    (i) in the case of any tax imposed by subtitle A, the
    taxable year, or
    (ii) in the case of any other tax, the period to which
    the underpayment relates.
    
    Id. (emphases added).
         While § 6621 does not define “corporation” for purposes
    of that section, § 7701(a)(3) provides a Code-wide definition
    for the term:
    (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise
    distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible
    with the intent thereof—
    ***
    CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CTR. v. UNITED STATES                 5
    (3) CORPORATION The term ‘corporation’ includes
    associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance
    companies.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
                      B. Treasury Regulations