Guardian Angels Medical Service Dogs, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] the free exchange of vital information between the con-
    tractor and the contracting officer that is necessary for a
    settlement.”).
    Resolution of the present appeal turns on when the
    contracting officer issued a final decision terminating
    BPA 218 for default. The government argues that the
    contracting officer’s August 2012 default termination
    notice was a final decision, and that Guardian Angels’
    claim is time-barred because it failed to file suit within
    twelve months of receiving that notice. See 41 U.S.C.
    § 7104(b)(3) (requiring a contractor to bring suit in the
    GUARDIAN ANGELS MED. SERV.   v. US                          7
    Court of Federal Claims “within 12 months from the date
    of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision”). The gov-
    ernment does not dispute that Guardian Angels had the
    right to seek reconsideration of the contracting officer’s
    August 2012 default termination decision. See Tokyo
    Kikai Seisakusho, Ltd. v. United States, 
    529 F.3d 1352
    ,
    1360 (Fed.