Ford Motor Company v. United States , 811 F.3d 1371 ( 2016 )
[…] determination of the amount of duty owed, based on any
    FORD MOTOR COMPANY   v. US                                3
    “just, impartial, and uniform appraisement” prescribed by
    the Secretary of the Treasury. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1502
    . Customs
    has one year from the time of filing to liquidate an entry
    under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (a). It may extend that period if it
    needs additional information to properly appraise or
    classify the imported merchandise or if the importer
    requests an extension and demonstrates good cause. See
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (b). Customs is entitled to a maximum of
    three one-year extensions. 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.12
    (a), (d), (e).
    If not extended before the expiration of any one-year
    period, the entry “shall be deemed liquidated at the rate
    of duty, value, quantity and amount of duties asserted by
    the importer of record.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (a)(1). Similarly,
    if Customs has not liquidated an entry after the maxi-
    mum extended period of four years, it is deemed liquidat-
    ed by operation of law. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (b); 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.12
    (f).