Ford Motor Company v. United States , 811 F.3d 1371 ( 2016 )
[…] Court” counseled to the contrary, we thus held that the
    statute lacked “any special characteristic that would
    warrant making an exception to the general rule that
    filing deadlines are not jurisdictional.” Id. at 1322.
    Here, § 2636(i) similarly “does not speak in jurisdic-
    tional terms.” Id. at 1321 (quoting Auburn Reg’l, 
    133 S. Ct. at 825
    ). While the first clause of § 2636(i) references
    the CIT’s “jurisdiction under section 1581 of this title,” it
    does so only to distinguish the reach of § 2636(i) from
    § 2636(a)–(h), which covers all § 1581 actions other than
    the residual provision of § 1581(i). The remainder of
    § 2636(i), which provides the actual time limitation at
    issue here, simply provides that § 1581(i) actions are
    “barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of
    the court within two years after the cause of action first
    accrues.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (i). This does not “suggest,
    much less provide clear evidence, that the provision was
    meant to carry jurisdictional consequences.” Henderson,
    
    562 U.S. at 438
    . Like the time limitations addressed in
    Kwai Fun Wong and Sikorsky, § 2636(i) “reads like an
    ordinary, run-of-the-mill statute of limitations, spelling
    out a litigant’s filing obligations without restricting the
    court’s authority.” Kwai Fun Wong, 
    135 S. Ct. at 1633
    (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Indeed,
    10                                FORD MOTOR COMPANY    v. US
    the text is even clearer here than in Kwai Fun Wong and
    Sikorsky, because the first clause of § 2636(i) provides
    that jurisdiction has already been established in all cases
    governed by the two-year limitations provision: “A civil
    action of which the Court of International Trade has
    jurisdiction under section 1581 . . . is barred unless”
    commenced within two years after accrual. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (i) (emphasis added).
    Nor does the placement of § 2636(i) within the statu-
    tory scheme provide any indication that the provision is
    jurisdictional. The Court has “often explained that Con-