Ford Motor Company v. United States , 811 F.3d 1371 ( 2016 )
[…] Ford argues that our mandate in Ford II preclud-
    ed the CIT from considering the statute of limitations
    because we reversed the CIT’s dismissal for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction, and the statute of limitations is
    jurisdictional. The government argues that the CIT was
    “powerless to adjudicate Ford’s claims” because they fell
    outside of the CIT’s authority under § 2636(i), and that
    the mandate in the original appeal is not a bar even
    though “the statute of limitations is . . . jurisdictional.”
    Appellee’s Br. at 31. We disagree with both parties.
    Section 1581(i)’s two-year statute of limitations is not
    jurisdictional.
    Section 2636(i) of title 28 provides that a “civil action
    of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction
    under section 1581 of this title, other than an action
    specified in subsections (a)-(h) of this section, is barred
    unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the
    court within two years after the cause of action first
    accrues.”
    8                                 FORD MOTOR COMPANY    v. US
    In SKF USA, Inc. v. U.S. Customs and Border Protec-
    tion, 
    556 F.3d 1337
    , 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2009), we assumed
    without deciding that this statute of limitations was
    jurisdictional.