Milik v. Secretary of Health and Human , 822 F.3d 1367 ( 2016 )
[…] Claims Court, an office of special masters to review com-
    pensation claims. See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
    of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, § 6601(e), 103 Stat. 2106,
    2  Congress later replaced the references to the
    “United States Claims Court” with the “United States
    Court of Federal Claims.” See Court of Federal Claims
    Technical and Procedural Improvements Act of 1992, Pub.
    L. No. 102-572, § 902, 106 Stat. 4506, 4516.
    MILIK   v. HHS                                            11
    2286-89 (amending 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12). At the same
    time, Congress changed the standard of review. Rather
    than de novo review, the amendment provided that the
    Claims Court “shall have jurisdiction to . . . set aside any
    findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master
    found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own
    findings of fact and conclusion of law.”              
    Id. at §
    6601(h)(2)(B), 103 Stat. at 2289-90 (codified at 42 U.S.C.
    § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B)). By statute, the Court of Federal
    Claims’ judgment may be reviewed in this court. 42
    U.S.C. § 300aa-12(f).