Carlson v. Opm , 556 F. App'x 954 ( 2014 )
[…] dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2012). “A Board decision is
    CARLSON   v. OPM                                         5
    unsupported by substantial evidence when it lacks such
    relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
    adequate to support a conclusion.” McLaughlin v. Office
    of Pers. Mgmt., 
    353 F.3d 1363
    , 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2004)
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    An application for disability retirement ordinarily
    must be filed with OPM “before [an] employee . . . is
    separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.” 5
    U.S.C. § 8337(b). That time limitation may be waived if,
    “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year
    thereafter,” the applicant was “mentally incompetent,”
    and “the application is filed with [OPM] within 1 year
    from the date of restoration of . . . competency.” 
    Id. “[M]ental incompetence
    is an inability to handle one’s
    personal affairs because of either physical or mental