Strickland-Donald v. Army , 657 F. App'x 959 ( 2016 )
[…] was ‘a contributing factor’ in the agency’s personnel
    action.” Kewley v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 
    153 F.3d 1357
    , 1361 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Specifically, the peti-
    tioner must demonstrate that (1) she made “a disclosure
    or [performed a] protected activity described under” 5
    U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) or (b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), and (2)
    the disclosure “was a contributing factor in the personnel
    action which was taken or is to be taken against” the
    employee, which can be shown through circumstantial
    evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). If the petitioner satisfies
    this burden, then the relevant agency must “demon-
    strate[] by clear and convincing evidence that it would
    have taken the same personnel action in the absence of
    such disclosure.” 
    Id. § 1221(e)(2).
        Ms. Strickland-Donald argues that the Initial and Fi-
    nal Decisions “did not encompass all of the facts or evi-
    dence and [the MSPB] ignored all violations which should
    have been addressed” when reviewing her claims. Pet’r’s