Harris v. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] although they were presumptively in the VA’s possession
    at the time.” Appx 16. He thus argued that he was entitled
    to an earlier effective date under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c). 3 Sec-
    ond, he argued that the September 1997 decision contained
    CUE because the VA did not provide him a psychiatric ex-
    amination to determine whether his schizophrenia related
    to his service. Finally, he argued that there was CUE in
    the April 1997 decision because the VA failed to adjudicate
    an inferred claim of service connection for PTSD.
    3   Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1), “at any time after VA
    issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates
    with the claims file relevant official service department
    records that existed and had not been associated with the
    claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will recon-
    sider the claim . . . .”
    4                                           HARRIS v. WILKIE
    The Board denied Mr. Harris’s challenge, finding that
    he failed to show CUE in either the April or September
    1997 decisions. Mr. Harris appealed the Board’s decision