DeOcampo v. Department of the Army , 551 F. App'x 1000 ( 2014 )
[…] received interest on the late payment to compensate for
    the delay. J.A. 4. The Board correctly determined that
    the Army’s minor delay in processing Mr. DeOcampo’s
    payment does not constitute a material breach of the
    settlement agreement that warrants rescission. See Lutz
    v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    485 F.3d 1377
    , 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2007)
    (“A breach is material when it relates to a matter of vital
    importance, or goes to the essence of the contract.”).
    Mr. DeOcampo’s argument about unused sick leave is
    likewise unavailing. Mr. DeOcampo relies on 5 C.F.R. §
    550.805(d), which states:
    6                                        DEOCAMPO   v. ARMY
    In computing the amount of back pay under sec-
    tion 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and this
    subpart, an agency shall grant, upon request of an
    employee, any sick or annual leave available to
    the employee for a period of incapacitation if the
    employee can establish that the period of incapaci-
    tation was the result of illness or injury.
    5. C.F.R. § 550.805(d) (emphasis added). The language
    requiring an employee to “establish that the period of
    incapacitation was the result of illness or injury” clearly
    indicates that this provision is unrelated to the lump-sum
    payment of unused sick leave. Rather, as the Board
    stated, this provision means that “the employee can
    choose to use available annual or sick leave during a back