Mogyorossy v. Department of the Air Force , 198 F. App'x 950 ( 2006 )
[…] 06-3095                                 -4-
    it was in accordance with law, and that it was supported by substantial evidence.
    We agree with the government that the Board’s decision was supported by
    substantial evidence and in accordance with law. To establish a prima facie case of
    retaliation for whistleblowing activity, an employee must show both that he engaged in
    whistleblowing activity by making a disclosure protected under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8)
    and that the protected disclosure was a contributing factor in a personnel action. See 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 1221
    (e)(1), 2302(b)(8).     If a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of
    retaliation for whistleblowing, corrective action must be ordered unless “the agency
    demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same
    personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(2); Carr v.
    Social Sec. Admin., 
    185 F.3d 1318
    , 1322 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
    Here, there is no dispute that Mogyorossy failed to show by preponderant
    evidence that his alleged disclosures took place, or that his disclosures were a