Bernard v. Agriculture , 788 F.3d 1365 ( 2015 )
[…] If we strike
    out the phrase “the date of this Order” and replace it with
    a reference to the date of the Enforcement Order, we
    obtain an order under which the record closed before any
    response to a discovery request was required. Similar
    problems arise from trying to apply the Board’s discovery
    regulations for appellate cases, 
    5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.71
    –
    1201.75, which the Appeal Order designates as the “pro-
    cedures [to be] used for discovery,” J.A. 279, and which
    establish timelines applicable unless the administrative
    judge instructs otherwise, § 1201.73(d). Under the regu-
    lations, parties must serve initial discovery requests
    “within 30 days after the date on which the judge issues
    an order to the respondent agency to produce the agency
    file and response”; the responding party has 20 days to
    respond to discovery requests; and discovery must be
    completed “no later than the prehearing or close of record
    conference.” Id.
    Perhaps it is possible to translate the terms of the
    regulations and Appeal Order into the enforcement set-