O'Bryan v. McDonald , 771 F.3d 1376 ( 2014 )
[…] developmental defects” in 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.303
    (c).
    I
    Section 1110 of Title 38 provides compensation to vet-
    erans for disabilities “resulting from personal injury
    suffered or disease” incurred or aggravated during ser-
    vice. Congress has not defined “injury” or “disease.”
    Congress left it up to the VA to “fill the gap left by the
    statute with respect to the question of what kinds of
    conditions qualify” as diseases. Terry v. Principi, 
    340 F.3d 1378
    , 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Pursuant to its authori-
    ty in 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
     to prescribe rules and regulations,
    the VA promulgated 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.303
    (c), which provides:
    “Congenital or developmental defects, refractive error of
    the eye, personality disorders and mental deficiency as
    such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of
    applicable legislation.” As we recognized in Morris, Terry
    “upheld the validity of § 3.303(c) as consistent” with
    § 1110. 
    678 F.3d at 1353
    . The regulation’s exclusions,
    which include “[c]ongenital or developmental defects” as
    O'BRYAN   v. MCDONALD                                     5