Gilda Industries, Inc. v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] Trade Representative has unreasonably delayed the review.             Moreover, the statute
    does not provide, as Gilda argues, that the Trade Representative’s failure to conduct
    the required review necessarily results in the termination of the retaliation list. Thus, we
    see no error in the court’s conclusion that Gilda could prove no set of facts that would
    entitle it to relief under section 2417(c)(3).
    C
    Gilda next argues that the Trade Representative failed to comply with the
    “carousel provision” of section 2416. Because of that failure, Gilda contends that its
    imports should be removed from the retaliation list and that it should be refunded the
    duties it has paid on those imports.
    The carousel provision states that the “Trade Representative shall, 120 days
    after the date the retaliation list or other section 2411(a) action is first taken, and every
    180 days thereafter, review the list or action taken and revise, in whole or in part, the list
    or action to affect other goods of the subject country or countries.”             
    19 U.S.C. § 2416
    (b)(2)(C). It is undisputed that the Trade Representative has not revised the
    hormone beef retaliation list since implementing it in July 1999.             The Court of