Gilda Industries, Inc. v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] However, no matter whether the court should have allowed Gilda to amend its
    complaint, the substance of Gilda’s excess duty argument is without merit, and
    therefore Gilda was not prejudiced by the court’s order. As we have noted, “WTO
    decisions are ‘not binding on the United States, much less this court.’” Corus Staal BV
    v. Dep’t of Commerce, 
    395 F.3d 1343
    , 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (quoting Timken Co. v.
    United States, 
    354 F.3d 1334
    , 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2004)).             Moreover, 
    19 U.S.C. § 3512
    (c)(1)(B) provides that no person other than the United States “may challenge, in
    any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department,
    agency, or other instrumentality of the United States . . . on the ground that such action
    or inaction is inconsistent with [the Uruguay Round Agreements].” The Uruguay Round
    Agreements encompass all agreements that might be implicated by the WTO Dispute
    Settlement Body’s recommendation, see generally 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 3501
    (7), 3511(d), so