Archuleta v. Hopper , 773 F.3d 1289 ( 2014 )
[…] position, however.
    First, Section 1101 provides that OPM “is an inde-
    pendent establishment in the executive branch.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1101
    . Section 1103 establishes the functions of the
    Director of OPM and provides, in relevant part, that the
    Director shall be responsible for “executing, administer-
    ing, and enforcing” the civil service rules and regulations
    and other activities of the office, “except with respect to
    functions for which the Merit Systems Protection Board or
    the Special Counsel is primarily responsible.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(5) (emphasis added). Likewise, § 1104 provides
    that the Director has authority to “prescribe regulations
    and to ensure compliance with the civil service laws,
    rules, and regulations.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1104
    (b)(3). OPM cites
    ARCHULETA   v. HOPPER                                    13
    several additional statutes which give it the general
    authority to prescribe regulations for the admission of
    applicants into the civil service. 3