Archuleta v. Hopper , 773 F.3d 1289 ( 2014 )
[…] itself.” Van Wersch v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.,
    
    197 F.3d 1144
    , 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1999). “If the statutory
    language is plain and unambiguous, then it controls, and
    we may not look to the agency regulation for further
    guidance.” Info. Tech. & Applications Corp. v. United
    States, 
    316 F.3d 1312
    , 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing Chev-
    ron, 
    467 U.S. at 842-43
    ).
    Turning to the statutory text, the CSRA grants the
    Board the power to adjudicate matters falling within its
    jurisdiction. 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a). 1 Under the CSRA,
    1   In relevant part, § 1204(a) provides that the
    Board shall:
    (1) hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or
    adjudication, of all matters within the juris-
    diction of the Board under this title, chapter
    43 of title 38, or any other law, rule, or regula-
    tion, and, subject to otherwise applicable pro-
    visions of law, take final action on any such
    matter;
    (2) order any Federal agency or employee to com-
    ply with any order or decision issued by the
    Board under the authority granted under par-
    10                                     ARCHULETA   v. HOPPER
    “employees”—as defined in 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a) 2—are
    entitled to appeal to the Board from: (1) a removal; (2) a
    suspension for more than 14 days; (3) a reduction in