Archuleta v. Hopper , 773 F.3d 1289 ( 2014 )
[…] vidual in the competitive service” who is not serving a
    probationary or trial period or who has completed 1 year
    of current continuous service; (2) “a preference eligible in
    the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current
    continuous service in the same or similar positions;” and
    (3) “an individual in the excepted service (other than a
    preference eligible)” who is not serving a probationary or
    trial period or who has completed 2 years of current
    continuous service in the same or similar positions. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(A)-(C).
    ARCHULETA   v. HOPPER                                    11
    (E) an action initiated under section 1215 or 7521
    of this title.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    (A)-(E).
    Section 7513(d) of the CSRA provides that an employ-
    ee who is subject to an action listed in § 7512 is “entitled
    to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
    section 7701.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (d). Section 7701, in turn,
    grants an employee the right to submit an appeal to the
    Board of “any action which is appealable to the Board
    under any law, rule, or regulation,” and provides that
    “appeals shall be processed in accordance with regulations