Archuleta v. Hopper , 773 F.3d 1289 ( 2014 )
[…] 534 U.S. 1
    , 5 (2001) (noting that “the agency
    bears the burden of proving its charge by a preponderance
    of the evidence” and that, “[u]nder the Board’s settled
    procedures, this requires proving not only that the mis-
    conduct actually occurred, but also that the penalty
    assessed was reasonable in relation to it”) (citing Douglas,
    5 M.S.P.R. at 304-05).
    OPM objects to the Board’s application of chapter 75
    to Hopper’s case, and argues that the Douglas factors do
    not apply in suitability appeals. According to OPM,
    pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 731.501
     and this court’s decision in
    Folio, the Board “may consider all aspects of a suitability
    determination, except the actions taken pursuant to it.”
    Petitioner Br. 17 (citing Folio, 
    402 F.3d at 1355
    ); see also
    
    5 C.F.R. § 731.501
    (b)(1) (“If the Board finds that one or
    more of the charges brought by OPM or an agency against
    the person is supported by a preponderance of the evi-
    dence . . . it must affirm the suitability determination.
    The Board must consider the record as a whole and make
    a finding on each charge and specification in making its
    decision.”). OPM maintains that: (1) no penalty mitiga-
    tion factors can offset the fact that Hopper falsified docu-
    ments in connection with his appointment; (2) when an
    employee is found unsuitable for federal employment,
    “removal must be part of the outcome;” and (3) the Board