Archuleta v. Hopper , 773 F.3d 1289 ( 2014 )
[…] (A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of
    this title,
    (B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502
    of this title,
    (C) the reduction in grade of a supervisor or man-
    ager who has not completed the probationary pe-
    riod under section 3321(a)(2) of this title if such
    reduction is to the grade held immediately before
    becoming a supervisor or manager,
    (D) a reduction in grade or removal under section
    4303 of this title, or
    agraph (1) of this subsection and enforce com-
    pliance with any such order . . .
    
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a)(1)-(2).
    2  Under § 7511, an “employee” means: (1) “an indi-
    vidual in the competitive service” who is not serving a
    probationary or trial period or who has completed 1 year
    of current continuous service; (2) “a preference eligible in
    the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current
    continuous service in the same or similar positions;” and
    (3) “an individual in the excepted service (other than a
    preference eligible)” who is not serving a probationary or
    trial period or who has completed 2 years of current
    continuous service in the same or similar positions. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(A)-(C).