Archuleta v. Hopper , 773 F.3d 1289 ( 2014 )
[…] and to ensure compliance with the civil service laws,
    rules, and regulations.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1104
    (b)(3). OPM cites
    ARCHULETA   v. HOPPER                                    13
    several additional statutes which give it the general
    authority to prescribe regulations for the admission of
    applicants into the civil service. 3
    While these authorities stand for the proposition that
    OPM can promulgate suitability regulations, they do not
    alter the Board’s statutory jurisdiction to adjudicate
    removal appeals. Indeed, § 7514 grants OPM authority to
    prescribe regulations “except as it concerns any matter
    with respect to which the Merit Systems Protection Board
    may prescribe regulations.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7514
    . The CSRA
    specifically provides that removals are adverse actions
    appealable to the Board, and we decline OPM’s invitation
    to rewrite the statute to add suitability removals to the
    list of those matters not subject to appeal in § 7512.