Archuleta v. Hopper , 773 F.3d 1289 ( 2014 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7514
    . The CSRA
    specifically provides that removals are adverse actions
    appealable to the Board, and we decline OPM’s invitation
    to rewrite the statute to add suitability removals to the
    list of those matters not subject to appeal in § 7512.
    Despite the unambiguous statutory text, OPM argues
    that its regulations at 
    5 C.F.R. §§ 731.203
    (f) and
    752.401(b)(10), which purport to exclude suitability ac-
    tions from coverage under chapter 75, are controlling. 4
    OPM cannot introduce ambiguity into the statute through
    3    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 1302
    (a) (providing that OPM “shall
    prescribe regulations for, control, supervise, and preserve
    the records of, examinations for the competitive service”);
    
    5 U.S.C. § 3301
    (a) (stating that the President may “pre-
    scribe such regulations for the admission of individuals
    into the civil service in the executive branch as will best
    promote the efficiency of that service”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 3302
    (stating that the President “may prescribe rules governing
    the competitive service” and the rules shall provide for
    “necessary exceptions of positions”).
    4   
    5 C.F.R. § 731.203
    (f) provides that “an action to