Sanchez-Navarro v. McDonald , 774 F.3d 1380 ( 2014 )
[…] ny as to three alleged stressors: (1) hearing shots and
    seeing two injured American soldiers on the day he left
    Korea; (2) exposure to wounded soldiers in medical facili-
    ties while receiving treatment for ear infections; and (3)
    hearing strange noises while on guard duty at night
    during his first week of service in Korea.
    The Board of Veterans’ Appeals (“Board”) denied
    Sanchez-Navarro’s claim in a June 18, 2008, decision.
    While Sanchez-Navarro’s appeal to the Veterans Court
    was pending, the VA amended 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f) with
    respect to the evidence required to establish the occur-
    rence of claimed in-service stressors for PTSD claims.
    Revised § 3.304(f) provides, in relevant part:
    If a stressor claimed by a veteran is related to the
    veteran’s fear of hostile military or terrorist activ-
    ity and a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or a psy-
    chiatrist or psychologist with whom the VA has
    contracted, confirms that the claimed stressor is
    adequate to support a diagnosis of posttraumatic
    stress disorder and that the veteran’s symptoms
    are related to the claimed stressor, in the absence
    of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary,
    and provided the claimed stressor is consistent
    with the places, types, and circumstances of the
    veteran’s service, the veteran’s lay testimony
    alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed
    in-service stressor.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3).
    The Veterans Court vacated and remanded for the
    Board to determine whether Sanchez-Navarro’s claim fell
    within the scope of the revised § 3.304(f). On remand, the
    Board found that revised § 3.304(f) did not apply to
    4                            SANCHEZ-NAVARRO    v. MCDONALD
    Sanchez-Navarro’s claim because he had been diagnosed
    by a therapist, as opposed to a “VA psychiatrist or psy-
    chologist, or a psychiatrist or psychologist with whom VA
    has contracted.” § 3.304(f)(3). The Board found that
    Sanchez-Navarro was not entitled to a medical examina-
    tion by a VA psychiatrist or psychologist because “none of
    his claimed stressor events have been sufficiently corrobo-
    rated by credible supporting evidence and his account of