Sanchez-Navarro v. McDonald , 774 F.3d 1380 ( 2014 )
[…] by a VA psychiatrist or psychologist may be “necessary,”
    38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1), if the veteran is to receive the
    benefits of § 3.304(f)(3). However, on the face of the
    regulation, a VA medical examination is not necessary to
    address the proviso.      Contrary to Sanchez-Navarro’s
    interpretation, the regulation specifically states that the
    VA psychiatrist or psychologist addresses (1) whether “the
    claimed stressor is adequate to support” a diagnosis of
    PTSD; and (2) whether the veteran’s symptoms are relat-
    ed to the claimed stressor. 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3). In
    contrast, the proviso deals with historical facts—whether
    “the claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types,
    and circumstances of the veteran’s service”—used to
    determine whether the stressor actually occurred. 
    Id.
    The proviso is not directed to the VA psychiatrist or
    psychologist.
    This interpretation is also consistent with the VA’s
    statement accompanying the regulation that “VA adjudi-