Sanchez-Navarro v. McDonald , 774 F.3d 1380 ( 2014 )
[…] Veterans Claims in No. 12-1645, Judge William A. Moor-
    man.
    ______________________
    LOURIE, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
    I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision to
    vacate and remand the decision of the Veterans Court,
    which affirmed the Board’s finding that Sanchez-Navarro
    was not entitled to a VA medical exam under 38 U.S.C.
    § 5103A(d) and thus could not bring a claim for post-
    traumatic stress disorder under 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f).
    I believe that the majority erred in two respects.
    First, the majority failed to follow 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)
    when interpreting 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3). The statute
    2                               SANCHEZ-NAVARRO     v. MCDONALD
    provides, in relevant part, that the Secretary “shall . . .
    provid[e] a medical examination . . . when such an exami-
    nation or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the
    claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1) (emphasis added). An
    examination is only necessary “if the evidence of record”
    (1) contains “competent evidence” of a current disability,
    and (2) “indicates that the disability or symptoms may be
    associated”    with    the    veteran’s    service.    Id.