Sanchez-Navarro v. McDonald , 774 F.3d 1380 ( 2014 )
[…] provide Sanchez-Navarro with a medical exam by a VA
    psychiatrist or psychologist “because the evidence of in-
    service stressor events was insufficient.” Respondent-
    Appellee’s App. 15. Sanchez-Navarro appeals. We have
    jurisdiction pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a).
    DISCUSSION
    Our review of a decision by the Veterans Court is lim-
    ited by statute. We review legal determinations of the
    Veterans Court de novo, but we lack jurisdiction over a
    challenge to a “factual determination” or “law or regula-
    tion as applied to the facts.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7272
    (d)(2);
    Joyner v. McDonald, 
    766 F.3d 1393
    , 1394 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
    Sanchez-Navarro argues that his claim falls under 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3) because his claimed stressors are
    “related to the veteran’s fear of hostile military or terror-
    ist activity.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3). He argues that
    under such circumstances, the VA is obligated to provide
    a medical examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist
    because it is “necessary to make a decision on the claim,”
    38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1). This is so, he reasons, because
    SANCHEZ-NAVARRO   v. MCDONALD                             5
    § 3.304(f)(3) provides that his lay testimony would be
    adequate to establish the existence of a stressor if a “VA
    psychiatrist or psychologist . . . confirms that the claimed
    stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of posttrau-
    matic stress disorder and that the veteran’s symptoms are
    related to the claimed stressor, in the absence of clear and
    convincing evidence to the contrary.”             
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3) (emphasis added).
    At oral argument, the government agreed with
    Sanchez-Navarro’s interpretation of § 3.304(f)(3), subject
    to one important qualification. The government argued
    that a VA medical examination is only “necessary,” 38
    U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1), if “the claimed stressor is consistent
    with the places, types, and circumstances of the veteran’s
    service,” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3) (hereinafter, “the provi-
    so”). Thus, according to the government, the veteran
    must satisfy the proviso before the VA is obligated to
    provide the veteran with a VA medical exam. Sanchez-
    Navarro argued that a VA medical exam is necessary to