Sanchez-Navarro v. McDonald , 774 F.3d 1380 ( 2014 )
[…] on the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1).
    The Veterans Court’s decision did not address the
    proviso, but instead affirmed the Board’s determination
    that Sanchez-Navarro’s testimony was not “credible” and
    therefore found that “the evidence of in-service stressor
    events was insufficient.” Respondent-Appellee’s App. 15.
    In other words, the Veterans Court appears to have
    applied the criteria of the introductory paragraph of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f), which requires “credible supporting
    evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred.”
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f). But § 3.304(f)(3) applies a more
    relaxed standard. Under § 3.304(f)(3), the veteran’s lay
    testimony as to the existence of the stressor is adequate if
    three conditions are satisfied: (1) a VA psychiatrist or
    psychologist “confirms that the claimed stressor is ade-
    quate to support a diagnosis of posttraumatic stress
    disorder and that the veteran’s symptoms are related to
    the claimed stressor”; (2) the VA psychiatrist or psycholo-
    gist’s findings are not contradicted by “clear and convinc-
    ing evidence”; and (3) “the claimed stressor is consistent
    with the places, types, and circumstances of the veteran’s
    service.” Id. § 3.304(f)(3). Here, the Board and the Veter-
    ans Court considered this case under the introductory
    paragraph of § 3.304(f) rather than under § 3.304(f)(3)
    and simply determined that the veteran’s lay testimony
    was not “credible.” Id. § 3.304(f).
    8                            SANCHEZ-NAVARRO   v. MCDONALD
    A remand is therefore necessary. On remand, the
    Veterans Court should determine whether Sanchez-
    Navarro’s “claimed stressor[s are] consistent with the
    places, types, and circumstances of the veteran’s service.”
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (f)(3). If so, then Sanchez-Navarro is
    entitled to a medical examination by a VA psychiatrist or
    psychologist. If the VA psychiatrist or psychologist con-
    cludes that “the claimed stressor is adequate to support a
    diagnosis of posttraumatic stress disorder and that the
    veteran’s symptoms are related to the claimed stressor,”
    the Board must determine whether the government has
    established “clear and convincing evidence to the contra-
    ry.” 
    Id.
     In the absence of such clear and convincing
    evidence to the contrary, the veteran’s lay testimony alone