Kerner v. Interior , 778 F.3d 1336 ( 2015 )
[…] cancy that accepts applications from individuals outside
    its own workforce, preference-eligible veterans “may not
    be denied the opportunity to compete” for the vacancy.
    5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). It is undisputed that the Wildlife
    Inspector vacancies at issue here were merit-promotion
    vacancies that accepted applications from individuals
    outside the Department’s workforce.
    Mr. Kerner argues that the Department violated his
    VEOA rights under § 3304(f) because it did not credit his
    non-federal civil service experience under § 3311 when
    determining whether he met the time-in-grade require-
    ments. Section 3311 reads:
    In examinations for the competitive service in
    which experience is an element of qualification, a
    preference eligible is entitled to credit
    (1) for service in the armed forces when his em-
    ployment in a similar vocation to that for
    which examined was interrupted by the ser-
    vice; and
    (2) for all experience material to the position for
    which examined, including experience gained
    in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organi-
    zational activities, regardless of whether he re-
    ceived pay therefor.
    Mr. Kerner argues that if the Department had considered
    all of his experience, it would have found at least fifty-two
    weeks of non-federal civil service experience equivalent to