Sucic v. Wilkie , 921 F.3d 1095 ( 2019 )
[…] efits under § 5121(a) may be substituted as the claimant(s):
    If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit un-
    der a law administered by the Secretary, or an ap-
    peal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is
    pending, a living person who would be eligible to
    receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under
    section 5121(a) of this title may, not later than one
    year after the date of the death of such claimant,
    file a request to be substituted as the claimant for
    the purposes of processing the claim to completion.
    38 U.S.C. § 5121A(a)(1) (emphases added).
    The statute governing accrued benefits is 
    38 U.S.C. § 5121
    . Accrued benefits are “periodic monetary bene-
    fits . . . to which an individual was entitled at death under
    existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in
    the file at [the] date of death . . . and [that are] due and
    unpaid.” 
    Id.
     § 5121(a). Section 5121(a)(2) provides the or-
    der of eligibility of claimants to receive accrued benefits
    upon the death of a veteran:
    (2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living person