Giorgio Foods, Inc. v. United States , 785 F.3d 595 ( 2015 )
[…] US
    these antidumping orders, the U.S. Customs and Border
    Patrol (“Customs”) collected final antidumping duties for
    imports from the subject countries. See, e.g., Distribution
    of Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset to Affected
    Domestic Producers, 
    66 Fed. Reg. 40,782
     (Customs Aug.
    3, 2001).
    For entries filed between October 1, 2000, and Octo-
    ber 1, 2007, the Byrd Amendment required that Customs
    collect final duties under antidumping duty orders for
    distribution to “affected domestic producers.” 19 U.S.C.
    § 1675c(a) (2000). 5 To qualify as an affected domestic
    producer under the Byrd Amendment, an entity was
    required to demonstrate that it “was a petitioner or
    interested party in support of the petition with respect to
    which an antidumping duty order . . . has been entered.”
    Id. § 1675c(b)(1)(A) (hereinafter, “the support require-
    ment”). The Byrd Amendment directed the ITC to pro-
    vide Customs with a list of affected domestic producers,
    which includes “a list of petitioners” and “a list of persons
    that indicate support of the petition by letter or through
    questionnaire response.” Id. § 1675c(d)(1). Those entities
    would receive Byrd Amendment distributions.
    On October 2, 2001, Giorgio requested that the ITC
    place it on the list of affected domestic producers. 6 The
    5   The Byrd Amendment was repealed in February