Schaeffler Group USA, Inc. v. United States , 786 F.3d 1354 ( 2015 )
[…] the Supreme Court’s opinion in Landgraf v. USI Film
    Products, 
    511 U.S. 244
    (1994). The Landgraf court made
    clear, however, that when Congress “expressly prescribed
    the statute’s proper reach . . . . there is no need to resort
    to judicial default rules.” 
    Id. at 290;
    see also 
    id. at 264
    (In
    other words, “[w]here the congressional intent is clear, it
    governs.”). When a statute, on its face, applies retroac-
    tively, it is unnecessary for us to rely on the factors identi-
    fied by Landgraf and Princess Cruises.
    Section 1675c(d)(1) states that the ITC must forward
    a list of ADPs to Customs “in the case of orders or findings
    in effect on January 1, 1999.” 
    SKF, 556 F.3d at 1341
    n.3.
    12                         SCHAEFFLER GROUP USA, INC.   v. US
    Commerce then used this list to determine the parties
    eligible for the initial CDSOA distributions based on their
    response to questionnaires predating the CDSOA. 
    Id.