Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] the plain meaning of the statute is generally conclusive,
    and we give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent
    of Congress.” Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v. United States, 
    704 F.3d 949
    , 954 (2013) (citing Sullivan v. Stroop, 
    496 U.S. 478
    , 482 (1990)). We agree with the parties that, in this
    case, the statutory language is clear as to “the precise
    question at issue,” so that resorting to step two of Chevron
    is not necessary.
    It is undisputed that the evening and weekend pay
    that Appellants seek constitute “additional pay” under 38
    U.S.C. § 7453(a), (b), (c). Section 7453(i), in turn, express-
    ly states that “[a]ny additional pay paid pursuant to
    [§ 7453] shall not be considered as basic pay for the pur-
    poses of [5 U.S.C. § 5551 (the LSPA)].” This language is
    clear. As the Court of Federal Claims stated in Curry v.
    United States, “Congress has ‘with clarity’ determined via
    section 7453(i) that lump-sum separation pay should not
    include additional pay.” 
    66 Fed.