Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] under the BPA.” 
    Id. “Under well-established
    principles
    of sovereign immunity,” the court stated, “waivers of
    sovereign immunity cannot be implied, and ambiguities
    must be construed in favor of the United States.” 
    Id. The Court
    of Federal Claims concluded its analysis by
    stating that the BPA “itself distinguishes annual leave
    and the lump-sum payment for annual leave from ‘pay,
    allowances, and differentials.’” 
    Id. In that
    regard, the
    back payment of “pay, allowances, and differentials” is
    covered in 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(i). That provision
    authorizes a monetary benefit in “an amount equal to all
    or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as
    applicable which the employee normally would have
    earned or received during the period if the personnel
    ATHEY   v. UNITED STATES                                 15
    action had not occurred.” Payments due under paragraph
    (b)(1)(A)(i) “shall be payable with interest.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 5596(b)(2)(A). Annual leave lost as a result of an ad-