Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] LSPA should not include additional pay. Appellants Br.
    49–50.
    The government responds that Appellants are not en-
    titled to have “additional pay” included in their lump-sum
    payments. It argues that the “plain language and legisla-
    tive history of 38 U.S.C. [§] 7453(i) clearly indicate[ ]
    Congress’s intention to limit the lump sum pay of title 38
    and hybrid employees by excluding ‘additional pay.’”
    18                                    ATHEY   v. UNITED STATES
    Gov’t Br. 39. In addition, the government urges that, in
    the event of any conflict between § 5551 of title 5 and
    § 7453(i) of title 38, the latter controls, because Congress
    has made clear that title 38 overrides title 5 unless oth-
    erwise stated. See 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b) (“Notwithstanding
    any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any
    other law pertaining to the civil service system which is
    inconsistent with any provision of section 7306 of this title
    or this chapter shall be considered to supersede, override,
    or otherwise modify such provision of that section or this
    chapter except to the extent that such provision of title 5
    or of such other law specifically provides, by specific
    reference to a provision of this chapter, or such provision
    to be superseded, overridden, or otherwise modified.”).
    B.
    The pertinent rules of statutory construction are well-
    settled. “Our review of questions of statutory interpreta-
    tion is de novo, except to the extent deference to an agen-
    cy’s construction of a statute it administers is required