Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] weekend “additional pay” that they would have received
    had they remained in federal service until the expiration
    of their periods of annual or vacation leave. 2 Finally, all
    members of the class sought pre-judgment interest on
    their claims under the Back Pay Act (“BPA”), 5 U.S.C.
    § 5596, as in effect during the years 1993 through 1999.
    In pertinent part, the BPA provides that interest is au-
    thorized for “an amount equal to all or any part of the
    pay, allowances, or differentials” lost by an “employee”
    2    Section 7453(a) of title 38 of the United States
    Code states that, “[i]n addition to the rate of basic pay
    provided for nurses, a full-time nurse or part-time nurse
    shall receive additional pay as provided by this section.”
    Evening and weekend “additional pay” are provided for in
    38 U.S.C. § 7453(b) and (c), respectively.
    4                                   ATHEY   v. UNITED STATES
    who has been subjected to “an unjustified or unwarranted
    personnel action.” 
    Id. 3 Appellants’