Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] non-overtime Sunday premium pay that the members
    would have received had they remained in federal service
    until the expiration of their periods of annual or vacation
    leave. Certain class members also alleged that their
    lump-sum payments improperly omitted evening and
    weekend “additional pay” that they would have received
    had they remained in federal service until the expiration
    of their periods of annual or vacation leave. 2 Finally, all
    members of the class sought pre-judgment interest on
    their claims under the Back Pay Act (“BPA”), 5 U.S.C.
    § 5596, as in effect during the years 1993 through 1999.
    In pertinent part, the BPA provides that interest is au-
    thorized for “an amount equal to all or any part of the
    pay, allowances, or differentials” lost by an “employee”
    2    Section 7453(a) of title 38 of the United States
    Code states that, “[i]n addition to the rate of basic pay
    provided for nurses, a full-time nurse or part-time nurse
    shall receive additional pay as provided by this section.”