Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 51
    (citing Jamesbury Corp. v. Litton Indus. Prods., Inc.,
    
    839 F.2d 1544
    , 1551 (Fed. Cir. 1988)). The court stated
    that this was “especially true” in the instant case because
    the court found “clear error in one of Athey II’s principle
    findings that otherwise might have qualified for deference
    as law of the case.” 
    Id. Specifically, the
    court concluded
    that “Athey II erroneously held that the lump-sum pay-
    ment for annual leave was ‘pay’ for purposes of the Back
    Pay Act.” 
    Id. Pointing to
    the language of 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a), which
    states that “[t]he lump-sum payment is considered pay for
    taxation purposes only,” the court observed that the LSPA
    “plainly and unambiguously states that the ‘lump-sum
    payment is considered pay for taxation purposes 
    only.’” 123 Fed. Cl. at 51
    . Further, the court noted that Appel-
    lants conceded that, by virtue of the specific limitation to
    taxation included in § 5551(a), a lump-sum payment does
    not constitute “pay.” 
    Id. The court
    also noted that the