Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] definition only retirement benefits and not lump-sum
    payments, lump-sum payments constituted pay under the
    
    BPA. 108 Fed. Cl. at 620
    (citing 46 Fed. Reg. 58,271–02).
    Acknowledging that later OPM regulations, which became
    effective in 2000, narrowed the definition of “pay,” the
    court found that using the 2000 definition to retroactively
    modify the 1981 regulations would be impermissible. 
    Id. (citing Bowen
    v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 
    488 U.S. 204
    ,
    208 (1988)). 6 Accordingly, the court concluded that Appel-
    5    5 U.S.C. § 5596(c) authorizes OPM to promulgate
    regulations implementing the BPA.
    6   5 C.F.R. § 550.803 (2000) defines pay, allowances,
    and differentials as “pay, leave, and other monetary
    employment benefits to which an employee is entitled by
    statute or regulation and which are payable by the em-
    ploying agency to an employee during periods of Federal
    employment. Agency and employee contributions to a
    8                                   ATHEY   v. UNITED STATES
    lants’ claims for payments under the LSPA fell within the
    applicable statutory and regulatory definitions of “pay”
    under the BPA.
    The court also found that Appellants qualified as