Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] 3   The present version of the BPA is the same as the
    version in effect during the period of 1993–1999.
    4   Hereafter, for ease of reference in discussing Ap-
    pellants’ BPA claim, we refer to “Appellants’ claims to
    interest on their LSPA claims.”
    ATHEY   v. UNITED STATES                                    5
    on the basic rate of pay they were earning prior to separa-
    tion, but that 38 U.S.C. § 7453(i) prohibits the inclusion of
    “additional pay” (pay for evening and weekend work) in
    the payout 
    amount. 78 Fed. Cl. at 161
    . Section 7453(i)
    states:
    Any additional pay paid pursuant to this section
    shall not be considered as basic pay for the pur-
    poses of the following provisions of title 5 (and any
    other provision of law relating to benefits based on
    basic pay):
    (1) Subchapter VI of chapter 55.
    (2) Section 5595.
    (3) Chapters 81, 83, 84, and 87.
    38 U.S.C. § 7453(i). Relevant to this appeal, subchapter
    VI of Chapter 55 encompasses 5 U.S.C. §§ 5551–52, the
    LSPA. Section 5595 covers severance pay.
    Appellants countered with the argument that the
    term “pay” in 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a) is not limited to “basic
    pay” (referenced in § 7453(i)), but also includes premium
    
    pay. 78 Fed. Cl. at 161
    . They further argued that
    § 7453(i) is properly understood to simply mean that
    “additional pay” is not part of “basic pay” rather than as
    excluding it from the calculation of “pay” under the LSPA
    for purposes of a lump-sum payment. 
    Id. at 162.
        In granting the government’s motion, the court held
    that “additional pay” as part of a lump-sum payment is
    prohibited under 38 U.S.C. § 7453(i). As seen, § 7453(i)
    states in pertinent part that “[a]ny additional pay paid
    pursuant to this section shall not be considered as basic
    pay for the purposes of . . . Subchapter VI of chapter 55
    [LSPA] [and] Section 5595 [Severance Pay].” Citing
    § 7453(i), the court stated that, in § 7453(i), Congress
    determined “with clarity” that lump-sum separation pay
    should not include “additional pay,” even if title 5 pro-