Dominico v. Opm , 626 F. App'x 270 ( 2015 )
[…] that (i) he would have been a covered employee from 1976
    to 1982 but for his failure to make a deposit into the
    Fund, and (ii) the second sentence of § 831.303(a) cured
    this deficiency. Appellant’s Br. 7–8, 10–11. He argues
    that even though his application for a CSRS annuity was
    based solely on his service from 1976 to his “involuntary
    separation” in 1982, the Board erroneously looked to his
    entire service period which ended in 1992 for his coverage
    determination. 2 
    Id. 2, 10.
        We disagree with Mr. Dominico’s interpretation of
    § 831.303(a), 3 which states:
    Periods of creditable civilian service performed by
    an employee or Member after July 31, 1920, but
    before October 1, 1982, for which retirement de-
    ductions have not been taken shall be included in
    determining length of service to compute annuity
    under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, Unit-
    ed States Code; however, if the employee, Mem-
    ber, or survivor does not elect either to complete
    2    The service period is relevant to determining an-
    nuity eligibility because at least one of the last two years
    prior to separation must be from a position covered by
    CSRS. Mr. Dominico was continuously employed with the
    Navy from 1978 to 1992, and the Board found that he
    never held a covered position.
    3   Section 831.303(a) has remained substantively the
    same for purposes of this case since its promulgation in
    1982.
    6                                           DOMINICO   v. OPM
    the deposit describes [sic] by section 8334(c) of ti-
    tle 5, United States Code, or to eliminate the ser-
    vice from annuity computation, his or her annuity
    is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which
    should have been deposited (plus interest) for the
    period of noncontributory service.
    (emphasis added).        We have already held that
    § 831.303(a) “allows those already covered by the Act to
    include certain creditable service in calculating the annui-
    ty.” Fontilla v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 482 F. App’x 563,
    565 (Fed.