Dominico v. Opm , 626 F. App'x 270 ( 2015 )
[…] § 7703(c); see also Dela Rosa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    583 F.3d 762
    , 764 (Fed. Cir. 2009). “Substantial evidence is
    ‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
    accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” McEntee v.
    Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    404 F.3d 1320
    , 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2005)
    (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. Nat’l Labor Relations Bd.,
    
    305 U.S. 197
    , 229 (1938)). Mr. Dominico, as the applicant
    for retirement benefits, had “the burden of proving, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the bene-
    fits.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2) (2015). 1 A preponderance of
    the evidence is “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a
    reasonable person, considering the record as a whole,
    would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is
    more likely to be true than untrue.” 
    Id. § 1201.56(c)(2).
        To qualify for a CSRS annuity, Mr. Dominico must
    have completed at least five years of “creditable” service,
    with at least one of his last two years before separation
    completed in a “covered” service. 
    Quiocson, 490 F.3d at 1360