Anderson v. Opm , 713 F. App'x 1003 ( 2017 )
[…] The subse-
    quent April 13, 1993, letter informs petitioner that he
    would receive disability retirement under the Special
    Provisions. While Mr. Anderson did not receive a normal
    disability retirement under the CSRS or the FERS, he
    undisputedly received a disability retirement under the
    “Special Provisions” for National Guard Technicians,
    under the FERS, on April 13, 1993.
    The Board correctly ruled that this Special Provision
    is a form of disability retirement, which must be reduced
    by SSA benefits. 
    5 U.S.C. § 8452
    (a)(2)(A) requires that
    “[f]or any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to
    an annuity under this subchapter. . . and to a disability
    insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security
    Act, the annuitant's annuity for such month (as so com-
    puted) shall. . . be reduced by 100 percent of the annui-
    tant's assumed disability insurance benefit for such
    month.” Mr. Anderson appears to be receiving disability
    retirement annuity payments under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8456
    . This
    is in the same “subchapter” as 
    5 U.S.C. § 8452
    (a)(2)(A).
    Therefore, OPM was correct to offset Mr. Anderson’s