Anderson v. Opm , 713 F. App'x 1003 ( 2017 )
[…] Ander-
    son’s repayment schedule from 471 installments of
    $215.87 with a final installment of $43.23 to 806 install-
    ments of $125 with a final installment of $104.52, based
    on a finding that the initial repayment schedule would
    create financial hardship for Mr. Anderson. Mr. Anderson
    then sought review of that decision by the full Board, and
    on December 28, 2016, the Board denied Mr. Anderson’s
    petition and affirmed the ruling of the AJ.
    Anderson seeks review in this court. We have jurisdic-
    tion pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    The scope of this court’s review of a Board decision is
    limited. We only set aside the Board's decision if it was
    “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
    wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
    procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
    been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
    dence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c); accord Briggs v. Merit Sys.
    Prot. Bd., 
    331 F.3d 1307
    , 1311 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
    Petitioner claims that the Board failed to take into ac-
    count the March 29, 1993, letter from OPM. Petitioner