Moltzen v. Department of Labor , 504 F. App'x 912 ( 2013 )
[…] decision unless we determine that it is (1) arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
    required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
    or    (3)   unsupported      by    substantial   evidence.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c); Sandel v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    28 F.3d 1185
    , 1186 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
    III
    A
    Mr. Moltzen’s primary complaint is that the EBSA used
    unlawfully-subjective criteria to evaluate his perfor-
    mance.     Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 4302
    (b)(1), a performance
    evaluation system must establish “performance standards
    which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the
    accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of
    objective criteria.”
    Mr. Moltzen emphasizes the AJ’s finding that the
    “some” versus “few” difference in performance standards
    was impermissibly subjective. Mr. Moltzen contends that
    the vague written standards cannot be “cured” and there-
    fore cannot be the basis for his removal.