Beyers v. State , 593 F. App'x 980 ( 2014 )
[…] violated by the agency.
    We agree with the government that the Board did not
    err in denying Beyers’ VEOA claim on remand. Beyers
    8                                          BEYERS   v. STATE
    alleged that the agency violated 
    22 U.S.C. § 3941
    (c) and
    
    22 C.F.R. § 11.20
    (a)(4). Section 3941(c) does provide in
    relevant part that “[t]he fact that an applicant for ap-
    pointment as a Foreign Service officer candidate is a
    veteran or disabled veteran shall be considered an affirm-
    ative factor in making such appointments.” Section
    11.20(a)(4) likewise provides that “[v]eterans’ preference
    shall apply to the selection and appointment of Foreign
    Service specialist career candidates.” However, we agree
    with the Board that neither provision “creates specific
    obligations for the agency with respect to the assessment
    of suitability” or requires the agency to “disregard find-
    ings made during a suitability determination that would