Prewitt v. Office of Personnel Management , 523 F. App'x 724 ( 2013 )
[…] received lump-sum payments of his retirement deductions
    for both of his USPS terms of employment. The govern-
    ment also responds that Parker I and Parker II are inap-
    posite.
    4                                GEORGE PREWITT, JR.   v. OPM
    We agree with the government. Prewitt was not an
    employee at the time of his request for a deferred annuity
    and was not eligible for a reduced retirement annuity.
    Federal employees may elect to receive a lump-sum
    refund of their previously paid retirement deductions
    under 5 U.S.C. § 8342. Upon receipt of that payment, the
    employee “voids all annuity rights . . . based on the ser-
    vice on which the lump-sum credit is based, until the
    employee . . . is reemployed in the service.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 8342(a). The loss of annuity rights may be cured by an
    employee’s redeposit of the lump-sum payment with
    interest under 5. U.S.C. § 8334(d)(1). See also Carreon v.
    Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    321 F.3d 1128
    , 1130–31 (Fed. Cir.