Mauricio v. Shinseki , 345 F. App'x 599 ( 2009 )
[…] benefits, as well as another copy of her divorce decree. 
    Id. at 2-3.
    The Board found
    that neither the SSA letter nor the divorce decree were new and material evidence. 
    Id. at 3.
    Mauricio appealed to the Veterans Court, and that court affirmed, concluding that
    the Board’s finding that the submitted documents were not new and material evidence
    was not clearly erroneous. 
    Id. at 3.
    Mauricio appeals.
    This court’s jurisdiction over appeals from the Veterans Court is strictly limited by
    statute. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we have jurisdiction to review a decision of the
    Veterans Court “with respect to the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a
    rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a
    determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in
    2009-7062                                    2
    making the decision.” However, unless an appeal “presents a constitutional issue,” we
    “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or