Ramos v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 351 F. App'x 435 ( 2009 )
[…] Security (“Department”)’s termination of him during what was a probationary
    employment with that agency. The Merit Systems Protection Board (“Board”) dismissed
    his appeal from that action for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.
    I
    Ramos served on active duty with the Navy from 1992 until his honorable
    discharge in 1996. In April 2007, pursuant to the Federal Career Internship Program,
    the Department appointed Ramos to the excepted service as a Customs and Border
    Protections Officer. Appointments under that program, generally, are for two years.
    See 
    5 C.F.R. § 213.3202
    (o)(1). The governing regulations state that “service as a
    career intern confers no rights to further Federal employment in either the competitive or
    excepted service upon the expiration of the internship period,” but “[c]ompetitive civil
    service status may be granted to career interns who successfully complete their
    internships and meet all qualification, suitability, and performance requirements.” 
    Id.
     at
    § 213.3202(o)(6)–(o)(6)(i).
    Following an altercation while on duty, the Department terminated Ramos in
    August 2008, after approximately sixteen months of work.
    The letter notifying Ramos of his termination erroneously informed him that he