Ramos v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 351 F. App'x 435 ( 2009 )
[…] Federal employment in either the competitive or excepted service upon the expiration of
    the internship period.” Indeed, as the Board stated, “[i]n his initial appeal, the appellant
    noted that he was terminated during his probationary period.” The Board thus correctly
    held that because Ramos was terminated during his probationary period, it had no
    jurisdiction over his appeal under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C)(i).
    The only other statutory basis for Board jurisdiction would have been that Ramos
    was a “preference eligible” veteran as defined in 
    5 U.S.C. § 2108
    (3)(A). That provision
    provides that the term (which incorporates the definition of “veteran” in section
    2108(1)(A)), “means an individual who . . . served on active duty in the armed forces
    during a war, in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been
    authorized, or during the period beginning April 28, 1952, and ending July 1, 1955; . . . .
    and who has been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions.” Since
    Ramos did not serve in the Navy during a declared war or during the applicable time
    period, he could be classified as a preference eligible under this provision only if he had
    served in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized.