In Re: Downing ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 12–13.
        The Director responds that the Board properly af-
    firmed the examiner’s determination that the claims
    constitute patent-ineligible subject matter. First, the
    Director argues that the claims are directed to the ab-
    stract idea of resource planning. Second, the Director
    contends that the remaining claim limitations recite
    nothing more than generic computer components, such as
    Excel®.
    We agree with the Director that the claims are di-
    rected to patent-ineligible subject matter. Under § 101,
    “[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful pro-
    cess, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or
    any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a
    patent therefor, subject to the conditions and require-
    ments of this title.” 35 U.S.C. § 101. The Supreme Court
    has recognized “important implicit exception[s]” to the
    categories of patent-eligible subject matter such as “[l]aws
    of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas.” 
    Alice, 134 S. Ct. at 2354