In Re: Downing ( 2018 )
[…] See 35
    U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 1. The examiner found that the “intangi-
    bles” recited in claim 1 were not disclosed in the original
    specification. J.A. 1352; see generally ’528 application
    (stating nothing about “intangibles”). While Downing
    attempted to amend the specification during prosecution
    to add disclosures describing the “intangibles,” see J.A.
    1298, the examiner objected to these amendments as
    IN RE: DOWNING                                             5
    improperly introducing new matter. J.A. 1352; see also 35
    U.S.C. § 132(a) (“No amendment shall introduce new
    matter into the disclosure of the invention.”).
    The examiner lastly rejected all pending claims as in-
    definite. See 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 2. The examiner deter-
    mined that it was unclear whether the applicant was
    claiming “a process, machine, manufacture, or composi-
    tion of matter, or any new and useful improvement there-