In Re: Downing ( 2018 )
[…] Appellee’s Br. 28–29.
    The Director also contends that the lack of an antecedent
    IN RE: DOWNING                                            13
    basis renders the claims indefinite. According to the
    Director, the claim language does not properly identify
    the alleged “end user,” and due to the specification’s
    disclosure of multiple end user types, the requisite clarity
    is missing.
    We agree with the Director that the claims are indefi-
    nite because the claim reciting a product by process does
    not recite the steps for making the claimed product.
    Under 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 2, the “specification shall con-
    clude with one or more claims particularly pointing out
    and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the
    applicant regards as his invention.” The Supreme Court
    has interpreted this to mean that a patent’s claims,
    “viewed in light of the specification and prosecution
    history,” must “inform those skilled in the art about the
    scope of the invention with reasonable certainty.” Nauti-
    lus, Inc. v.