Redmond v. DVA ( 2019 )
[…] mation by [such] employee . . . which the employee . . . rea-
    sonably believes evidences—(i) any violation of any law,
    rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross
    waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and
    specific danger to public health or safety . . . .” 5 U.S.C.
    § 2302(b)(8). Whistleblower retaliation is an affirmative
    defense. The employee must first show by a preponderance
    of the evidence that he made a protected disclosure and
    that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the person-
    nel action against him. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); Carr v. Social
    Sec. Admin., 
    185 F.3d 1318
    , 1322 (Fed. Cir. 1999). If the
    employee satisfies this burden, the burden shifts to the
    agency to show “by clear and convincing evidence that it
    would have taken the same personnel action in the absence
    of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2).
    The Board found that Mr. Redmond established a
    prima facie case of retaliation based on a protected disclo-
    sure of erroneous invoicing. Specifically, the Board found
    that it was reasonable for Mr. Redmond to believe that QSI