Ucp International Company Ltd. v. Balsam Brands Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] the statute requires. UCP cross-appeals on the ground
    that the district court abused its discretion in failing to
    award UCP all of its attorney fees incurred in the Declara-
    tory Judgment Litigation, and its attorney fees and expert
    fees incurred in indemnifying its customer, Frontgate, in
    the Frontgate Litigation. It claims entitlement to such fees
    regardless of whether we reverse or vacate the district
    court’s judgment in the Merits Appeal.
    We have jurisdiction to consider Balsam’s appeal and
    UCP’s cross-appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Pursuant to § 285 “[t]he court in exceptional cases may
    award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
    35 U.S.C. § 285; see Lumen View Tech. LLC v.
    Findthebest.com, Inc., 
    811 F.3d 479
    , 482 (Fed. Cir. 2016).
    We review all aspects of a district court’s § 285 determina-
    tion for an abuse of discretion. Highmark Inc. v. Allcare
    UCP INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LTD. v.