Arthrex, Inc. v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] judicial service without cause. Removing an APJ from an
    inter partes review is a form of control, but it is not nearly
    as powerful as the power to remove from office without
    cause. “[T]he power to remove officers at will and without
    cause is a powerful tool for control of an inferior.” Free En-
    terprise 
    Fund., 561 U.S. at 501
    .
    The only actual removal authority the Director or Sec-
    retary have over APJs is subject to limitations by Title 5.
    Title 35 does not provide statutory authority for removal of
    the APJs. Instead, 35 U.S.C. § 3(c) provides, “[o]fficers and
    employees of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of
    title 5, relating to Federal employees.” No one disputes
    that Title 5 creates limitations on the Secretary’s or Direc-
    tor’s authority to remove an APJ from his or her employ-
    ment at the USPTO. Specifically, APJs may be removed
    “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the