Arthrex, Inc. v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] able at will rather than no Board at all.
    The narrowest remedy here is similar to the one
    adopted in Intercollegiate, the facts of which parallel this
    case. Thus, we conclude that the appropriate remedy to the
    constitutional violation is partial invalidation of the statu-
    tory limitations on the removal of APJs. Title 35 U.S.C.
    § 3(c) declares the applicability of Title 5 rights to “Officers
    and employees of the Office.” See also Supp. Br. of United
    States at 9–10 (noting that Title 5 definitions might cover
    APJs). Title 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) permits agency action
    against those officers and employees “only for such cause
    as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Accordingly,
    we hold unconstitutional the statutory removal provisions
    as applied to APJs, and sever that application. Like the
    D.C. Circuit in Intercollegiate, we believe severing the re-
    striction on removal of APJs renders them inferior rather
    than principal officers.